Loading...



PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to www.Dezinebox.io (Website), which is owned and operated by Dezinebox or WE. The Website facilitates our various design products i.e. design boxes offered on the website and related services (collectively Services) to product partners & design partners.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from the users (including partners and customers), how we collect this information (directly or through third parties or which is automatically generated, when you interact with our website and through our mobile application (Mobile App)) in future and what we do with it after we collect it.

Dezinebox is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the User information and its transmission through the World Wide Web

This privacy policy (“Private Policy”) describes how we may use and disclose personally identifiable information that we may collect about you through the website (“Personal Information”). We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices

Changes to privacy policy
In the event Dezinebox modifies this Privacy Policy, the same will be updated on the website. In case of any material changes to the policy, the users will be notified by email (sent to the email address specified in the User’s account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. The users are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information on its privacy practices. This applies to our customers, Product Partners & Design Partners.

User consent
By using our website and using it on a continued basis, you expressly consent and confirm to Dezinebox collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website or products and/or services provided on it. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@Dezinebox.io

By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collections and uses of personal information
When you use or register with the website, we may ask for certain Personal Information & Professional Information.

The categories of Personal Information we may request include but not limited to your personal details, your professional title, your company’s name and industry sector, your company’s location (country, state and zip code) and your contact information (email and phone number) & details of your professional experience.

Depending on the nature of your inquiry or activities on the website especially while you are buying the online boxes offered by Dezinebox, we may also obtain information about your space like pictures, map, address, area, FSI, budget, themes and also the payment details for making payment towards buying the online dezinebox’s.

We also enquire about professional experiences, products, services, catalogues offered by you and details of your company & also the projects done by you. Providing this Information is necessary for performance of the services and functionalities offered by the website. If you decline to provide the requisite Personal Information, we may not be able to provide necessary business & services to you.

We collect some information from all visitors to our website: Like many online services, we use technologies like session and persistent cookies, web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about all users of our services This includes things like User search preferences, interaction with content on our Website, and location.

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the services. Log data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log data when you interact with our services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our services, or interact with our email notifications. We use Log data to provide our services and to measure, customize, and improve them, as well as collect and use them in the aggregate. This policy does not apply to, nor do we take any responsibility for any information that is collected by any third party either using the Website or through any links on the Website or through any of the advertisements.

Cookies
Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in his computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies allow web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our website including the date and time of visits, page view history, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered users) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate the site and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. We might also use other technology to track how you interact with our portal and employ some third party agencies to use the data on our behalf. We might also use this information to display advertising from third party companies. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. Most browsers will let you decline cookies but if you choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of our website.

Advertisements/marketing
We use Personal Information and other data collected through the website to register you with the website and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services. We may also from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services. These email messages may contain web beacons and other features that help us make sure that you received and were able to open the message. You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Disclosures of personal information
As described in the Terms of Use, DEZINEBOX may disclose Personal Information to third parties. The disclosure to third parties would occur in the following circumstances:
We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates/partnets in your local jurisdiction or other locations as necessary or appropriate to provide the product or service you requested, to contact you in connection with product or service offerings, or for other legitimate business purposes. The names and addresses of our affiliates are published along with our design, products and services on www.Dezinebox.io portal or with the design provided to you or will be communicated to you during the course of the time.

We may disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services, and providing other support services. All such parties will be under obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose Personal Information to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, or if such action is necessary to protect the rights or property of DEZINEBOX or its affiliated companies.

Personal data security and confidentiality
We maintain adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Personal data access and correction
DEZINEBOX will provide access to, update and amend, and/or delete the Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws. You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your Personal Information, and, you can exercise the other rights acknowledged by applicable data protection legislation, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your Personal Information, by contacting us at contact@Dezinebox.io. For security reasons, DEZINEBOX reserves the right to take steps to authenticate the identity of the requesting party before providing access to Personal Information in accordance with this section of the Privacy Policy.

Referrals
If you choose to provide a few referrals to introduce Dezinebox and/or its Website to any other person/ entity, we may ask you to provide such person/ entity’s name and email address. Dezinebox will automatically send such person/ entity an email inviting it or to visit the Dezinebox website. Dezinebox stores this information for the purpose of sending this email and keeping a record of the number of persons / entities so referred by the Users and may send additional emails to the said person / entity in connection with services offered by Dezinebox. Such person/ entity may contact Dezinebox at contact@Dezinebox.io to request that this information be removed from Dezinebox’ database.

Testimonials
We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers or positive feedback on our Website or social media or to our customers in addition to other endorsements. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us by email at contact@Dezinebox.io

Retention of data
We may retain the information about the users as long as the User account is active or as needed to provide services to the User. If the User wishes to cancel its account or requests that Dezinebox no longer uses its information to provide services, the User may contact Dezinebox at contact@Dezinebox.io. Dezinebox will retain and use user information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

Severability
This Policy is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

Dezinebox has made every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.